Kale and Almond Pesto Pasta: A Quick, Nutritious Delight

There’s a comforting ritual I love on busy weeknights: finding a new way to elevate simple pasta into something extraordinary. Enter this Kale and Almond Pesto Pasta—a delightful twist on traditional pesto that’s both nutritious and delicious. The earthy notes of kale combine beautifully with the rich, buttery crunch of toasted almonds, making for a vibrant sauce that coats your favorite pasta perfectly.

What makes this dish even more enticing? You can whip it up in just 25 minutes! Perfect for those evenings when you want a hearty meal without spending all night in the kitchen. I love how this recipe uses everyday ingredients in a way that feels fresh and exciting, guaranteeing that even the staunchest of fast-food fans will be converted.

Embrace a wholesome dinner that checks all the boxes: fast, flavorful, and utterly satisfying. So, let’s dive into making this quick and nutritious dinner that’s bound to become a regular staple in your home!

Kale and Almond Pesto Pasta

Why is Kale and Almond Pesto Pasta a Must-Try?

Quick and Easy: This recipe takes just 25 minutes, making it perfect for those hectic nights when you crave a comforting meal without the hassle.

Nutritious Twist: Packed with vitamins from kale and healthy fats from almonds, it’s a delightful way to nourish your body while indulging your taste buds.

Unique Flavor Profile: The combination of earthy kale and rich, buttery almonds creates a unique pesto that stands out from the traditional version.

Versatile Base: You can pair it with any pasta shape, allowing for customization based on your preference or what you have on hand.

Crowd-Pleaser: Even the pickiest eaters will be won over by this dish, making it great for family dinners or entertaining friends.

For more pasta ideas, check out our comprehensive guide on easy pasta dishes.

Ingredients for Kale and Almond Pesto Pasta

For the Pesto
• Kale – Adds a nutritious boost and earthy flavor; remember to remove thick stems and ribs for smoother blending.
• Blanched Almonds – Provide a crunchy texture and richness; to enhance their flavor, try toasting them beforehand.
• Garlic – Offers aromatic depth; use freshly minced garlic for the best taste.
• Red Pepper Flakes – Adds a kick of heat; adjust the amount based on your spice preference.
• Extra-Virgin Olive Oil – Ensures a smooth consistency and enriches the flavor of your pesto.
• Parmigiano-Reggiano Cheese – Contributes creaminess and saltiness; substitute with nutritional yeast for a vegan alternative.

For the Pasta
• Pasta (any shape) – Serves as the base of the dish; choose your favorite type to complement the pesto.
• Salt and Fresh Ground Black Pepper – Enhance the overall flavor; adjust to taste for the perfect seasoning.

Enjoy this nutritious Kale and Almond Pesto Pasta that’s sure to become a favorite!

How to Make Kale and Almond Pesto Pasta

  1. Boil Water: Bring a large pot of salted water to a rolling boil, then add the chopped kale. Cook for 10 minutes, ensuring it’s tender, before draining and squeezing out any excess moisture.

  2. Toast Almonds: In a dry skillet over medium heat, toast the blanched almonds for about 4-5 minutes. Shake frequently until they’re fragrant and lightly golden – this boosts their flavor!

  3. Blend Ingredients: In a food processor, combine the cooked kale, toasted almonds, minced garlic, and red pepper flakes. Pulse until finely chopped, creating a cohesive mix that smells divine.

  4. Add Olive Oil: With the processor running, gradually pour in the extra-virgin olive oil until the mixture reaches your desired consistency. Season with salt and pepper to taste, then fold in the Parmigiano-Reggiano cheese.

  5. Cook Pasta: In the same pot of boiling salted water, cook your pasta of choice until al dente. Drain it, reserving a little pasta water. Toss the pasta with the pesto, adding reserved water as needed to achieve a creamy sauce. Serve right away, topped with additional cheese if desired.

Optional: Garnish with a sprinkle of extra red pepper flakes for added heat!

Exact quantities are listed in the recipe card below.

Kale and Almond Pesto Pasta

Expert Tips for Kale and Almond Pesto Pasta

Toast Nuts: Ensure to toast the almonds until they’re golden brown, avoiding any burnt bits to enhance the overall flavor of the pesto.

Smooth Pesto: For a creamier texture, blend your kale and almond pesto longer. If it feels too thick, add a splash of pasta water to help it come together.

Seasoning Check: Always taste and adjust the seasoning after adding cheese, as it can contribute significant saltiness to your kale and almond pesto pasta.

Store Wisely: If making ahead, drizzle a little olive oil on top before sealing the pesto in an airtight container to keep it fresh.

Pasta Options: Feel free to experiment with different pasta shapes; each one will deliver a unique experience to your kale and almond pesto pasta dish.

Make Ahead Options

These Kale and Almond Pesto Pasta components are perfect for busy home cooks looking to simplify meal prep! You can make the kale and almond pesto up to 3 days in advance. Store it in an airtight container in the refrigerator, layering a thin drizzle of olive oil on top to prevent browning. You can also cook the pasta ahead of time—simply rinse it under cold water after draining to stop the cooking process. When you’re ready to serve, reheat the pasta in boiling water for just a minute, then toss it with the chilled pesto, adding a splash of reserved pasta water if needed. Enjoy a delicious, quick meal with minimal effort!

Kale and Almond Pesto Pasta Variations

Feel free to put your own spin on this delightful pasta dish!

  • Nutty Swap: Substitute blanched almonds with hazelnuts or pine nuts for a different nutty flavor. Try experimenting with both for a rich taste experience.

  • Greens Galore: Use spinach, arugula, or even Swiss chard instead of kale for a milder, yet equally nutritious, pesto. Each leafy green brings its own unique flavor to the mix!

  • Cheesy Alternatives: Swap Parmigiano-Reggiano for nutritional yeast or a vegan cheese blend for a dairy-free option. This keeps the creamy texture while meeting dietary preferences.

  • Heat It Up: For an extra kick, add sriracha or chipotle powder to the pesto. This will elevate your dish with a spicy depth that’s sure to please adventurous palates.

  • Zesty Twist: Incorporate lemon juice or zest into the pesto for a refreshing brightness. This will balance beautifully with the earthy flavors and lift the overall taste profile.

  • Herb Infusion: Add freshly chopped basil or oregano for an aromatic twist on the traditional pesto. This addition will bring a garden-fresh brightness that feels just right.

  • Pasta Play: Explore using whole wheat or gluten-free pasta options. They offer a variety of textures and nutrition levels, accommodating different dietary needs while still being delicious.

  • Creamy Texture: Blend in a spoonful of Greek yogurt or cashew cream for a creamy texture, enhancing richness while providing a unique flavor profile to the dish.

Let these ideas inspire your creativity in the kitchen!

How to Store and Freeze Kale and Almond Pesto Pasta

Fridge: Store leftover kale and almond pesto pasta in an airtight container for up to 3 days. To maintain freshness, drizzle a light layer of olive oil on top before sealing.

Freezer: For longer storage, freeze the pesto separately from the pasta in airtight containers for up to 3 months. When ready to use, thaw in the fridge overnight.

Reheating: Gently reheat the thawed pesto in a skillet over low heat, adding a splash of reserved pasta water to help reach the desired consistency. Toss with freshly cooked pasta.

Leftover Pesto: If you have leftover kale and almond pesto, store in the fridge for up to a week or freeze in ice cube trays for convenient single-serving portions.

What to Serve with Kale and Almond Pesto Pasta?

Perfectly paired sides can elevate your meal into a full experience that delights the senses.

  • Fresh Arugula Salad: The peppery bite of arugula adds a refreshing contrast and brightens the meal, complementing the richness of the pesto.

  • Garlic Bread: Crispy, buttery garlic bread is the ultimate sidekick, perfect for mopping up any leftover pesto sauce and adding comforting crunch.

  • Grilled Vegetables: Smoky, grilled seasonal veggies provide a colorful and delicious complement, enhancing the earthy tones of the kale in your pasta dish.

  • Roasted Cherry Tomatoes: Sweet and tangy roasted cherry tomatoes introduce a burst of flavor while adding a juicy, fresh element that balances the dish beautifully.

  • Lemon Zucchini Noodles: Light and zesty, lemony zoodles offer a bright twist, making for a light and healthy side that pairs wonderfully with the nutty pesto.

  • Chilled White Wine: A crisp Sauvignon Blanc or a light Pinot Grigio brings out the flavors of the pesto while keeping the meal feeling fresh and vibrant.

These delightful pairings will create a memorable dining experience you’ll want to repeat again and again!

Kale and Almond Pesto Pasta

Kale and Almond Pesto Pasta Recipe FAQs

How do I choose the right kale for this recipe?
Absolutely! When selecting kale, look for vibrant green leaves without yellowing or dark spots. The leaves should feel crisp and fresh—avoid any that appear wilted or slimy. The more robust and firm the leaves, the better the flavor and texture in your pesto!

How should I store the leftover kale and almond pesto pasta?
To store your leftover kale and almond pesto pasta, simply place it in an airtight container and refrigerate it for up to 3 days. I like to drizzle a thin layer of olive oil over the top before sealing it; this helps keep it fresh and prevents the pesto from browning. Don’t forget to give it a quick stir before enjoying it again!

Can I freeze kale and almond pesto?
Absolutely! To freeze the pesto, spoon it into an airtight container or ice cube trays for individual servings. If using containers, leave a little space at the top for expansion. Frozen pesto can last for up to 3 months. To use, simply thaw it overnight in the fridge or heat it gently in a skillet while adding a splash of pasta water.

What should I do if my pesto is too thick?
If your kale and almond pesto turns out thicker than desired, no need to worry! Just add a small amount of reserved pasta water—start with a tablespoon and blend until you achieve your desired consistency. This also helps the pesto adhere better to the pasta!

Are there any allergy considerations for this recipe?
Very! If you’re making this kale and almond pesto pasta for someone with nut allergies, feel free to substitute the blanched almonds with sunflower seeds or pumpkin seeds. For those allergic to dairy, simply use nutritional yeast in place of Parmigiano-Reggiano cheese to maintain that cheesy flavor without any dairy!

What can I do with leftover pasta?
If you find yourself with leftover kale and almond pesto pasta, it’s a perfect opportunity for a creative twist! You can repurpose it in a frittata—just beat some eggs and mix in the pasta before cooking it in a skillet. It works wonderfully as a quick breakfast or a satisfying lunch.

Kale and Almond Pesto Pasta

Kale and Almond Pesto Pasta: A Quick, Nutritious Delight

Kale and Almond Pesto Pasta is a quick and nutritious twist on traditional pesto that's sure to delight.
Prep Time 10 minutes
Cook Time 15 minutes
Total Time 25 minutes
Servings: 4 servings
Course: PASTA
Cuisine: Italian
Calories: 450

Ingredients
  

For the Pesto
  • 2 cups Kale Remove thick stems and ribs.
  • 1 cup Blanched Almonds Toast for enhanced flavor.
  • 2 cloves Garlic Freshly minced for best taste.
  • 1 teaspoon Red Pepper Flakes Adjust based on spice preference.
  • 1/2 cup Extra-Virgin Olive Oil
  • 1/2 cup Parmigiano-Reggiano Cheese Substitute with nutritional yeast for vegan.
For the Pasta
  • 8 ounces Pasta Any shape of your choice.
  • to taste Salt
  • to taste Fresh Ground Black Pepper

Equipment

  • Large Pot
  • skillet
  • Food processor

Method
 

How to Make Kale and Almond Pesto Pasta
  1. Bring a large pot of salted water to a rolling boil, then add the chopped kale. Cook for 10 minutes, ensuring it's tender, before draining and squeezing out any excess moisture.
  2. In a dry skillet over medium heat, toast the blanched almonds for about 4-5 minutes, shaking frequently until they're fragrant and lightly golden.
  3. In a food processor, combine the cooked kale, toasted almonds, minced garlic, and red pepper flakes. Pulse until finely chopped.
  4. With the processor running, gradually pour in the extra-virgin olive oil until the mixture reaches your desired consistency. Season with salt and pepper to taste, then fold in the Parmigiano-Reggiano cheese.
  5. In the same pot of boiling salted water, cook your pasta of choice until al dente. Drain it, reserving a little pasta water. Toss the pasta with the pesto, adding reserved water as needed for a creamy sauce.

Nutrition

Serving: 1servingCalories: 450kcalCarbohydrates: 45gProtein: 12gFat: 25gSaturated Fat: 3gPolyunsaturated Fat: 4gMonounsaturated Fat: 17gCholesterol: 10mgSodium: 300mgPotassium: 400mgFiber: 5gSugar: 2gVitamin A: 2500IUVitamin C: 60mgCalcium: 200mgIron: 2mg

Notes

Feel free to experiment with different pasta shapes, and garnish with extra red pepper flakes if desired.

Tried this recipe?

Let us know how it was!

Leave a Comment

Recipe Rating