Succulent Boneless Pork Chops in Creamy Garlic Spinach Sauce

The moment I take the first bite of my Easy Boneless Pork Chops in Creamy Garlic Spinach Sauce, I’m instantly transported to a cozy bistro, the rich flavors dancing on my palate. Picture this: succulent pork chops paired with a velvety sauce, bursting with the unmistakable aroma of garlic and fresh spinach. What makes this dish even more appealing is its simplicity—it’s a one-pan wonder that comes together in under 30 minutes, making it a go-to for busy weeknights or spontaneous gatherings.

After a hectic day, I find joy in knowing that dinner doesn’t have to be complicated to be delicious. As the creamy sauce simmers, enveloping the tender meat, the anticipation builds in my kitchen. Not only does this dish boast restaurant-quality flavors, but it also transforms ordinary evenings into memorable culinary experiences. Gather your loved ones, because this easy recipe is bound to become a family favorite that elevates those cozy dinners at home!

Boneless Pork Chops in Creamy Garlic Spinach Sauce

Why will you love Boneless Pork Chops in Creamy Garlic Spinach Sauce?

Simplicity made perfect: This one-pan recipe is incredibly easy to follow, ensuring a stress-free cooking experience.
Quick cooking time: Ready in just 30 minutes, it’s ideal for busy weeknights or last-minute entertaining.
Rich, comforting flavors: The creamy garlic sauce elevates the dish, transforming pork chops into a culinary masterpiece.
Crowd-pleasing appeal: Perfect for family dinners, everyone will love this comforting dish.
Versatile options: Feel free to swap spinach with kale or experiment with different cheeses for a personalized touch.
Elevate your meal with some delicious sides, like mashed potatoes or a vibrant quinoa salad!

Boneless Pork Chops in Creamy Garlic Spinach Sauce Ingredients

For the Pork Chops
Boneless pork chops – Choose thick cuts for better searing and juiciness.
Salt and pepper – Season generously to elevate the dish’s taste.

For the Cooking
Olive oil – Use this for searing the pork chops; it contributes to a golden crust.

For the Sauce
Garlic – Freshly minced garlic adds aromatic flavor to the sauce.
Baby spinach – Provides nutrition and vibrant color; can substitute with kale or chopped broccoli.
Heavy cream – Creates a rich, creamy sauce that’s a perfect match for pork.
Grated Parmesan cheese – Adds depth of flavor and creaminess to the sauce; feel free to add more for richer taste.
Italian seasoning – Use this to enhance the overall flavor profile of the dish.

For Garnish
Fresh parsley – Optional garnish for freshness and visual appeal, elevating the dish’s presentation.

Prepare for a delicious experience as you gather the ingredients for these Boneless Pork Chops in Creamy Garlic Spinach Sauce!

How to Make Boneless Pork Chops in Creamy Garlic Spinach Sauce

  1. Preparation: Season the pork chops generously with salt and pepper on both sides, ensuring each chop is well-coated to enhance flavor and tenderness.

  2. Cooking the Pork Chops: Heat a tablespoon of olive oil in a large skillet over medium-high heat. Carefully place the pork chops in the skillet and sear for 4-5 minutes on each side until they’re golden brown and reach an internal temperature of 145°F. Remove them from the pan and set aside.

  3. Making the Sauce: In the same skillet, add a bit more olive oil if needed, then sauté minced garlic for about 30 seconds until fragrant. Toss in the baby spinach, stirring until it wilts down. Slowly pour in the heavy cream, add the grated Parmesan cheese and Italian seasoning, stirring to combine. Let it simmer for 2-3 minutes, allowing the sauce to thicken slightly.

  4. Final Assembly: Return the pork chops to the skillet, ensuring they are coated in that luscious creamy sauce. Allow everything to simmer together for an additional minute to meld the flavors.

  5. Serve: Transfer the pork chops to a serving plate and garnish with fresh parsley, if desired. Serve hot and enjoy the delightful flavors!

Optional: Serve with a side of crispy garlic bread for a comforting meal.

Exact quantities are listed in the recipe card below.

Boneless Pork Chops in Creamy Garlic Spinach Sauce

Expert Tips for Boneless Pork Chops in Creamy Garlic Spinach Sauce

  • Choose Quality Chops: Select thick, even cuts of boneless pork chops for juiciness and better searing; this prevents overcooking and maintains tenderness.

  • Hot Oil is Key: Ensure your olive oil is adequately heated before adding the pork to achieve a beautiful golden crust—this is essential for maximizing flavor.

  • Perfect Creaminess: Stir the sauce continuously while simmering to prevent burning; adding the heavy cream slowly allows it to emulsify beautifully, ensuring a creamy texture.

  • Adjust Seasoning: Taste the sauce before serving and adjust with more salt or pepper as needed; a generous seasoning can elevate your Boneless Pork Chops in Creamy Garlic Spinach Sauce to a new level.

  • Storing Leftovers: Allow leftover pork chops and sauce to cool down before storing; this preserves the texture and flavors for your next meal—just reheat gently.

How to Store and Freeze Boneless Pork Chops in Creamy Garlic Spinach Sauce

  • Fridge: Store leftovers in an airtight container for up to 3 days. Ensure the dish has cooled completely before sealing to maintain quality.
  • Freezer: For longer storage, freeze the creamy garlic spinach sauce and pork chops in an airtight container for up to 2 months.
  • Reheating: To regain the original creaminess, reheat in a skillet over low heat, stirring gently until warmed through. Avoid high heat to prevent sauce separation.
  • Texture Preservation: If the sauce thickens too much during refrigeration, a splash of milk or cream can help restore its velvety texture.

Make Ahead Options

These Easy Boneless Pork Chops in Creamy Garlic Spinach Sauce are perfect for busy home cooks looking to save time! You can season the pork chops and store them in the refrigerator for up to 24 hours to maximize flavor. Additionally, prepare the creamy garlic spinach sauce ahead of time and refrigerate it for up to 3 days—just reheat it gently in a skillet before serving to regain that creamy texture. To maintain quality, ensure everything is cooled completely before storing in airtight containers. When ready to cook, simply sear the pork chops and add them to the warmed sauce—dinner will be on the table with minimal effort and all the deliciousness intact!

What to Serve with Boneless Pork Chops in Creamy Garlic Spinach Sauce?

Elevate your dining experience with delightful sides that harmonize beautifully with the luscious savory notes of your dish.

  • Creamy Mashed Potatoes:
    The buttery richness of mashed potatoes complements the savory creaminess of the pork chops, offering a dreamy, melt-in-your-mouth experience.

  • Vibrant Quinoa Salad:
    A light quinoa salad brings a refreshing contrast with its lightness and crunch, adding texture and a nutritious boost to the meal.

  • Garlic Bread:
    Toasted garlic bread serves as the perfect vessel for sopping up the velvety garlic spinach sauce, making every bite irresistible.

  • Roasted Brussels Sprouts:
    The slight bitterness and crunchy exterior of roasted Brussels sprouts create a delicious balance, enhancing the overall flavor profile of the meal.

  • Caesar Salad:
    The crispiness of romaine lettuce and creamy Caesar dressing offers a satisfying textural difference, making it an ideal starter to accompany your pork chops.

  • Steamed Green Beans:
    Bright and vibrant, steamed green beans provide not only color to your plate but also a satisfying crunch that contrasts wonderfully with the rich sauce.

Your guests will enjoy the perfect balance of flavors and textures, making your meal unforgettable!

Boneless Pork Chops in Creamy Garlic Spinach Sauce Variations

Get ready to put your own spin on this delicious dish!

  • Dairy-Free: Replace heavy cream with coconut cream or a dairy-free cream alternative for a lighter, plant-based option. Experience a subtle sweetness that balances beautifully with savory flavors.

  • Heat Level: Add a pinch of red pepper flakes to the sauce for a delightful kick. This not only enhances the flavor but also adds a warm, spicy note that works perfectly with the creamy sauce.

  • Veggie Boost: Swap baby spinach for kale or Swiss chard for an earthier taste and more nutrients. These greens will add a robust texture that complements the creamy sauce beautifully.

  • Pasta Twist: Serve the creamy garlic spinach sauce over cooked pasta instead of pork chops for a luxurious pasta dish. It transforms into a comforting meal that’s pasta-licious and just as satisfying!

  • Wine Infusion: Stir in a splash of white wine while making the sauce for added depth and tanginess. The richness of the sauce combined with the wine creates a sophisticated flavor profile that takes this dish to the next level.

  • Cheese Swap: Experiment with different cheeses, like feta or goat cheese, for a tangy twist. These cheeses add a unique flavor contrast that can really elevate the dish.

  • Balsamic Glaze: Drizzle some balsamic glaze over the finished dish for a touch of sweetness and acidity. The contrast with the creamy sauce creates an exciting flavor balance that’s hard to resist.

  • Herb Variation: Fresh basil or thyme can replace Italian seasoning for a refreshing change. The aromatic notes will infuse the dish with a delightful garden-fresh flavor, perfect for a spring or summer dinner.

Let your imagination run wild and enjoy crafting your unique version of this comforting classic!

Boneless Pork Chops in Creamy Garlic Spinach Sauce

Boneless Pork Chops in Creamy Garlic Spinach Sauce Recipe FAQs

What type of pork chops should I use for this recipe?
Absolutely! It’s best to use thick boneless pork chops for this dish. They sear beautifully, ensuring a juicy interior and a golden exterior. Look for chops that are at least 1 inch thick to achieve the best results.

How can I store leftovers of the Boneless Pork Chops in Creamy Garlic Spinach Sauce?
Sure! Store any leftovers in an airtight container in the refrigerator for up to 3 days. Make sure to let the dish cool completely before sealing it to maintain the flavors. For best results, reheat gently on low heat to avoid sauce separation.

Can I freeze the Boneless Pork Chops in Creamy Garlic Spinach Sauce?
Yes, you can! For longer storage, place the cooked pork chops and sauce in an airtight container and freeze for up to 2 months. When you’re ready to enjoy the dish again, thaw in the refrigerator overnight and reheat in a skillet over low heat, stirring occasionally until warmed through.

What should I do if the sauce becomes too thick after refrigeration?
Not a problem at all! If the sauce thickens too much after being stored, simply add a splash of milk or cream while reheating. Stir gently over low heat until you achieve that luscious, creamy consistency once again! This little trick works wonders!

Are there any dietary considerations to note for this recipe?
Very much so! This recipe is not suitable for those with dairy allergies due to the heavy cream and cheese. For a lactose-free alternative, consider substituting the heavy cream with a coconut cream or a dairy-free cream alternative. Enjoying the rich flavors doesn’t have to mean compromising dietary preferences!

Boneless Pork Chops in Creamy Garlic Spinach Sauce

Succulent Boneless Pork Chops in Creamy Garlic Spinach Sauce

Enjoy these Boneless Pork Chops in Creamy Garlic Spinach Sauce, a quick and easy one-pan dish bursting with rich flavors.
Prep Time 15 minutes
Cook Time 15 minutes
Total Time 30 minutes
Servings: 4 chops
Course: Dinner
Cuisine: American
Calories: 380

Ingredients
  

For the Pork Chops
  • 4 pieces Boneless pork chops Choose thick cuts for better searing and juiciness.
  • 1 teaspoon Salt Season generously.
  • 1 teaspoon Pepper Season generously.
For the Cooking
  • 1 tablespoon Olive oil Use for searing the pork chops.
For the Sauce
  • 4 cloves Garlic Freshly minced.
  • 4 cups Baby spinach Substitute with kale or chopped broccoli if desired.
  • 1 cup Heavy cream Creates a rich, creamy sauce.
  • 1/2 cup Grated Parmesan cheese Feel free to add more for richer taste.
  • 1 teaspoon Italian seasoning
For Garnish
  • 2 tablespoons Fresh parsley Optional garnish.

Equipment

  • large skillet

Method
 

Steps
  1. Season the pork chops generously with salt and pepper on both sides.
  2. Heat a tablespoon of olive oil in a skillet over medium-high heat. Sear the pork chops for 4-5 minutes on each side until golden brown and cooked to an internal temperature of 145°F.
  3. In the same skillet, sauté minced garlic for about 30 seconds until fragrant. Add the baby spinach, stirring until wilted. Pour in the heavy cream, add grated Parmesan and Italian seasoning, stirring to combine. Let it simmer for 2-3 minutes.
  4. Return the pork chops to the skillet, ensuring they are coated in the saucy mixture, and let simmer for an additional minute.
  5. Transfer the pork chops to a serving plate, garnish with fresh parsley, and serve hot.

Nutrition

Serving: 1chopCalories: 380kcalCarbohydrates: 6gProtein: 32gFat: 26gSaturated Fat: 12gPolyunsaturated Fat: 2gMonounsaturated Fat: 9gCholesterol: 90mgSodium: 600mgPotassium: 750mgFiber: 2gSugar: 1gVitamin A: 850IUVitamin C: 10mgCalcium: 200mgIron: 2mg

Notes

Serve with sides like mashed potatoes or a vibrant quinoa salad for a complete meal.

Tried this recipe?

Let us know how it was!

Leave a Comment

Recipe Rating